Havana Cuba Business Travel Culture and Politics

Havana Cuba News

Cuban American News

Posted March 18, 2009 by publisher in Cuban American Travel

Email this article | Print this article | Search Havana Journal        

OFFICE OF FOREIGN ASSETS CONTROL

Cuban Assets Control Regulations

31 CFR Part 515

Questions and Answers for use in connection with the implementation of the General License issued by the Office of Foreign Assets Control on March 11, 2009, covering visits to family in Cuba.

Is the general license issued on March 11, 2009 (the “Family Visit General License”) available to someone who traveled to Cuba in the last 12 months under an OFAC family visit specific license?

Yes. A prior visit to Cuba in the last 12 months under an OFAC family visit specific license will not disqualify a person from using the Family Visit General License.

What can a person who is currently in Cuba traveling under an OFAC family visit specific license do to preserve the availability of the Family Visit General License for another trip?

A traveler who is in Cuba on or after March 11, 2009, under a family visit specific license may abide by the terms of the specific license (e.g., by returning to the United States within the time period required by the license) and still qualify immediately upon returning to the United States to use the Family Visit General License.

Can a person who is currently in Cuba traveling under a family visit specific license use the Family Visit General License now and remain in Cuba for a longer period of time?

A traveler who is in Cuba on March 11, 2009, under a family visit specific license may remain in Cuba visiting family after the expiration of the specific license (returning at any later date), thereby using the Family Visit General License now to cover the extended days in Cuba.

Under that scenario, the traveler will not be able to use the Family Visit General License for 12 months from the date of return to the United States. Such travelers would need to apply for a specific license for any additional trips in that 12-month period.

Is an unused OFAC family visit specific license still valid?

Yes. A person may use such a specific license after March 11, 2009, provided that the traveler abides by the terms of the specific license (e.g., by returning to the United States within the time period required by the license).

How many pounds of accompanied baggage may a person traveling under the Family Visit General License carry from the United States to Cuba?

There is no change in the rule stated in § 515.560(f) of the Cuban Assets Control Regulations concerning “carrying accompanied baggage to Cuba.” A person may carry no more than 44 pounds of accompanied baggage unless otherwise authorized by the Bureau of Industry and Security of the Department of Commerce.

Would you like to add more information?


Only members can add more information. Please register or log in

  • Advertise at Havana Journal Inc
Images of Cuba
Cuban soldiers killed by the Spanish
Follow Havana Journal
SUBSCRIBE to our Cuba Watch newsletter
LIKE us on Facebook

FOLLOW us on Twitter

CONNECT with us on Linked In

Section Archive
Havana Journal, Inc. BBB Business Review



Member of the Association for the Study of the Cuban Economy